CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E85616

Ms. Bridget Lowy
Dartrans
6610 Tributary Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21224

RE: The tariff classification of forged steel blocks from France.

Dear Ms. Lowy:

In your letter dated August 5, 1999 on behalf of Creusot Marrel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are P20 S (Superplast) and W.1.2312 alloy tool steel forged blocks ranging from 6 inches to 22 inches in thickness. Representative mill certificates which were submitted with your request show the following dimensions: 15.39” x 80” x 120” and 6.31” x 80” x 120”. The forged blocks may undergo an additional hot-rolling operation if a smooth surface is required. After importation, these forged blocks will be cut to size and undergo various machining, polishing and occasionally texturing operations to make finished molds for machines other than plastic injection machines.

The applicable subheading for the alloy tool steel forged blocks which do not undergo the additional hot-rolling operation will be 7228.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than forged. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy tool steel forged blocks which undergo the additional hot-rolling operation will be 7228.60.1060, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel), other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division